INCS 2018 Conference Schedule

 

All day: Exploring San Francisco

Please see the map and information on our conference website for 19th-century San Francisco sites, restaurants, and places of interest near the hotel.

 

2:00-5:00: Registration (Ballroom Foyer)

 

6:00-8:00: Conference Welcome, Celebration of Richard Stein Essay Prize, Welcome Reception (San Francisco Mechanics’ Institute)

6:00: Conference Welcome

Sara Hackenberg, San Francisco State University

Troi Carleton, Associate Dean of the Liberal & Creative Arts College, San Francisco State University

 

6:15: Celebration Panel for the Richard Stein Essay Prize

Guest of honor: Richard Stein

Speakers:

Julie Codell, Arizona State University

Mary Jean Corbett, Miami University

Deborah Morse, College of William and Mary

Lydia Murdoch, Vassar College

Daniel Novak, University of Mississippi

Chris Vanden Bossche, University of Notre Dame

 

7:00: Welcome Reception

 

Directions to the San Francisco Mechanics’ Institute, 57 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94014:

From the Hotel Whitcomb, the Mechanics’ Institute is a 1-mile, 22-minute walk down Market Street; a 6-minute journey on Muni and Bart; and a 12-minute journey by uber/lyft or taxi.

 

8:00: Optional excursion through San Francisco’s Chinatown to China Live Restaurant

 

10:00: Grad Student Mixer (Mr. Tipples Recording Studio, 39 Fell St.)

 

8:30-9:45     Friday, 3/2     Session 1

 

1A        Ecological Temporalities 1 (Carboniferous and Evolutionary Timescales), Friday 8:30-9:45

Moderator: Lynn Voskuil, University of Houston

 

“Carboniferous Time”

Benjamin Morgan, University of Chicago

 

“The Extraction Temporalities of King Solomon’s Mines

Elizabeth Carolyn Miller, University of California, Davis

 

“Disjecta Membra: the Archival Seriality of Cecilia Glaisher’s Nature Printed (1857)”

Ann Garascia, CSU San Bernardino

 

“Evolutionary Time and Colonial Mimicry”

David Agruss, Arizona State University

 

1B        Seriality and Bildungsroman, Friday 8:30-9:45

Moderator:

 

“Serial Networks: Bildung in Amy Levy’s The Romance of the Shop

Joy C. Bracewell, Kevin Dupre,  Athens State University

 

“Bildungsroman, Genre, and Romance Cycles in Victorian Domestic Servants’ Autobiographies”

Madhura Bandyopadhyay, University of South Florida

 

“Suspension, regression, sadism: Little Nell, Jenny Wren and the deformation of Bildung

Vanessa Smith, University of Sydney

 

1C        Arrested Progress, Friday 8:30-9:45

Moderator:

 

“Boring Scenes from the Café: The Rise of the Bored Working Class in 19th century French painting”

Jeffrey Achierno, San Francisco State University

 

“Narrative Syncope: Fainting Men and First-Person Narrative in Late-Victorian Novels”

Kimberly O’Donnell, Simon Fraser University

 

“Another Go Round?: William Dean Howells’ Indian Summer and the Midlife Crisis of Trans-Atlantic Republicanism”
Bruce Levy, Southern Methodist University

 

“Suspenseful Boredom and the Victorian Serial”

Tara MacDonald, University of Idaho

 

 

1D        Sages and Seriality, Friday 8:30-9:45

Moderator:

 

“Repeating Ruskin?: Islands, Influence, and Archipelagic Thought”

Kathleen DeGuzman, San Francisco State University

 

“Organizing Serial Culture: Early Lecture Circuits in England”

Anne Rodrick, Wofford College

 

“Matthew Arnold and the Serial Sage”

Emma Eisenberg, University of California, Berkeley

 

“Designing the Victorian Serial Novel: Prophecy within The Woman in White

Lauren Peterson, University of California, Davis

 

1E        Suspended Domesticity, Friday 8:30-9:45

Moderator:

 

“‘Three removes are as bad as a fire’: Moving House in the Victorian Periodical Press”

Corinna Schroeder, University of Southern California

 

“‘She has really no time’: Rethinking the New Woman’s Time in The Odd Women

Riya Das, Binghamton University (SUNY)

 

“Serials and the Single Girl: Representing Spinsterhood in the Girl’s Own Paper, 1880-1900”

Elizabeth Fox, University of Virginia

 

“A Year in the Life of the Runaway Woman Narrative: 1847-48”

Nora Gilbert, University of North Texas

 

1F        Authenticity in Circulation, Friday 8:30-9:45

Moderator:

 

“‘Rubbish and Paste’: Cycles of Reading and Recurrence in Trollope’s An Old Man’s Love

Helen Blythe, New Mexico Highlands University

 

“Dialogic Seriality of Artists’ Autograph Replicas: Time, Taste, and the Transatlantic”

Julie Codell, Arizona State University

 

“Hawthorne’s The Marble Faun and the Serial Representations of Women”

Holly Gallagher, University of Georgia

 

“Marie Corelli’s Repetition and Reinvention: Serializing the Woman Writer”

Mary Clai Jones, Chadron State College

 

10:00-11:15      Friday, 3/2    Session 2

 

2A        Serializing the Victorian Family: Private Negotiations and Public Practices, Friday 10:00-11:15

Moderator:

 

“The Serialization of Diet: Food, Medicine, and Nineteenth-Century Medical Manuals”

Krista E. Roberts, Illinois State University

 

“Serializing Servitude: Hannah Cullwick, Conduct Literature, and the Victorian Servant”

Gretchen M. Frank, Lakeland Community College

 

“Iterations of Eugenics: Francis Galton and Organizing the Victorian Global Family”

Cynthia Huff, Illinois State University

 

“‘What, here in England?’: Trollope on the Politics of Religiously Different Marriages”
John Wiehl, Case Western Reserve University

 

2B        Romantic, Visionary, Friday 10:00-11:15

Moderator:

 

“Hearing the Visionary: Music and Romantic Prophecy"

Amanda Lalonde, University of Saskatchewan

 

“Episodic Pleasures: Lalla Rookh and the Aesthetics of Romance Narrative”

Justin Sider, United States Military Academy at West Point

 

“Romanticism Gone Wrong, or the Serial Destruction of a Beloved Genre”

Susanna Lee; Georgetown University

           

“‘Oh, for adequate words to sing thy praises!’: Print Culture, Seeker Spirituality, and William Blake’s Nineteenth-Century American Reception”

Jade Hagan, Rice University

 

2C        Animals Reimagined, Friday 10:00-11:15

Moderator:

 

“Mystical Empiricism: Reimagining Biodiversity with Thoreau’s Cyclical Species”

Rachael DeWitt, University of California, Davis

 

“‘Monsters manufactured!’: Serial Evolution in The Island of Doctor Moreau

Jennifer Haden, University of Washington

 

“Multi-Plot Menagerie: The London Zoo and the Periodical Press”

Jessica Straley, University of Utah

 

“‘Animals who cannot talk surely require an advocate’: Liberal Creatures in the RSPCA’s Animal World

Anna Feuerstein, University of Hawai‘i-Mānoa

 

2D       Forms: Relation, Event, Critique, Friday 10:00-11:15

Moderator: Jill Ehnenn, Appalachian State University

 

“Cyclical Form and the Circulating Reference”

Devin Griffiths, University of Southern California

 

“Nonscalable Forms and Epistemological Mediation”

Amy Kahrmann Huseby, Florida International University

 

“Dynamic Forms: Description and Teleoskepticism in Charles Dickens’s Great Expectations

Virginia Piper, High Point University

 

“Repetition with a Difference: Form as Critique in Colonial India”

Tanya Agathocleous, Hunter College/CUNY Graduate Center

 

“Forms of Embodiment: Toward a Queer Crip Theory of Victorian Literary Form”

Jill Ehnenn, Appalachian State University

 

2E        Clocks and Timekeeping, Friday 10:00-11:15

Moderator:

 

“Tick, Tock, Tuesday: Serial Timekeeping and the History of the Modern Week”

David Henkin, University of California, Berkeley

 

“The Changing Seasons: The Cyclical and the Linear in Jane Austen’s Novels”

Ruta Kaufmann, University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Western Switzerland

 

“Queer Clocks: Master Humphrey, Serial Publication, and the Irregular Reader”

Grace Vasington, University of Virginia

 

“‘Old Time Lay Snoring’: Maypole Time and Serial Time in Charles Dickens’s Barnaby Rudge (1841)”

Jeffrey Jackson, Monmouth University

 

2F        Evolutionary Cycles and Suspensions, Friday 10:00-11:15

Moderator:

 

“Whose Lives Matter? Negotiating Disposability in the Victorian Periodical Press”

Jennifer MacLure, Kent State University

 

“Missing Links: Darwin, Fossils, and the Presencing of Absence”

Shane Baker, University of Santa Cruz

 

“John Harmon Must Die: Self-Seriality in Our Mutual Friend

Abigail Mann, University of North Carolina, Pembroke

 

“‘One Far-Off Divine Event’: Suspended Eschatology in Tennyson and Kingsley”

Christopher S. Noble, Azusa Pacific University

 

11:30-12:45      Plenary Roundtable: “Interdisciplinarity and Seriality” (Ballroom)

Organizer and Moderator: Sara Hackenberg, San Francisco State University

Panelists:

Michael Cohen, University of California, Los Angeles

Mike Cronin, Boston College Ireland

Kate Flint, University of Southern California

Anna Gibson, Duquesne University

Marlene Tromp, University of California, Santa Cruz

Alex Woloch, Stanford University

 

12:45-1:55       Lunch

 

12:45-1:55       Grad Student Caucus Lunch Panel and Meeting (Ghirardelli Room)

 

12:45-3:15       INCS Board Lunch and Meeting (Fisherman’s Wharf Room)

 

 

2:00-3:15     Friday, 3/2     Session 3

 

3A        Rivers & Forests, Science & Art, Friday 2:00-3:15

Moderator:

 

“Engineering America: John A. Roebling, Suspension Bridges and the Culture of Nineteenth-Century Technology”

Richard Haw, John Jay College, CUNY Graduate Center

 

“An Imponderable Water Wheel: The Caloric Theory of Heat and Interstitial Cycles in George Eliot’s The Mill on the Floss

Kameron Sanzo, University of California, Riverside

 

“‘The Encompassing Estate’: Serial Dispossession, Norman Afforestation, and the Flawed Project of Nineteenth-Century Scientific Forestry in Thomas Hardy’s The Woodlanders (1887)”

Lucy Morse, University of Exeter

 

3B        Public Health, Friday 2:00-3:15

Moderator: Frank Emmett, Independent Scholar

 

“Suspended Bodies and Public Health in Elizabeth Gaskell’s Fiction”

Danielle Dye, University of Texas at Austin

 

“Serial Outbreaks: Florence Nightingale and the Recurring of Economy of Morality”

Chung-jen Chen, National Taiwan University

 

“Fluid Suspensions: The Water-Cure in the Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson”

Christina Lee, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

 

3C        Urban Mysteries, Friday 2:00-3:15

Moderator: Sara Hackenberg, San Francisco State University

 

“French Feuilletons, British Serials, and the Nineteenth-Century City”

Julia Chavez, Saint Martin’s University

 

“Slavery and Memory: Serial Melodrama in Antebellum New Orleans”

Caroline Huey, University of Louisiana-Lafayette

 

“The Serialization of Eugène Sue’s Les Mystères de Paris

Benoit Leclercq, High Point University

 

“Satire, Seriality, and Popular Radical Politics: C. J. Grant’s Political Drama and G. W. Reynolds’s Mysteries of London

Frank Palmeri, University of Miami

 

3D       Serial Afterlives and Continuations, Friday 2:00-3:15

Moderator: Rosemary Peters-Hill, Louisiana State University

 

“How Sally Gets Around: Gossip, Information, and Serial Print Culture in Victorian England”

Bethany Qualls, University of California, Davis

 

“Citius, Altius, Fortius: Pierre de Coubertin and the emergence of the serialized modern Olympic Games in the late Nineteenth Century”
Jeffrey Segrave, Skidmore College

 

“#MeToo, from Bertha Mason in Jane Eyre to M in The Autobiography of Jane Eyre

Kate Faber Oestreich, Coastal Carolina University

           

“The Victorian Roots of Fan Fiction”

Carrie Sickmann Han, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis

 

“Spoiler Alert: The Sensational Temporalities of Serial Television”

Anne-Charlotte Mecklenburg, University of Michigan

 

3E        Serial Publication Matters, Friday 2:00-3:15

Moderator:

 

“Serializing Gender in Charles Dickens’ Dombey and Son: A Pedagogical Approach”

Christie Harner, Dartmouth College

 

“Series Paintings?: Turner's Paintings of the Thames Estuary, 1807-9”

Leo Costello, Rice University

 

“Impersonal Serial Forms and the Feeling of The Turn of the Screw

William Hughes, University of California, Davis

 

“Carlyle’s Editorial Philosophy: Serial Suspensions in Sartor Resartus

Jeffrey Kessler, DePaul University

 

3F        Animating Suspended Visions, Friday 2:00-3:15

Moderator: Greg Kucich, University of Notre Dame

 

“Coleridge’s Cliffhanger: Suspension and the Sublime on Scafell, 1802”

Anne C. McCarthy, Penn State University

 

“Serializing Stages of Infinity in Thomas DeQuincey’s Confessions of an English Opium Eater

Brian Shane Tatum, University of North Texas, Denton

 

“Suspension in Daniel Deronda

Beverly Voloshin, San Francisco State University

 

“George Eliot’s Flip Books”

Margaret Kolb, University of California, Berkeley

 

3:30-4:45     Friday, 3/2     Session 4

 

4A        Theories of Brain and Mind, Friday 3:30-4:45

Moderator:

 

“Plotting the Brain: Machen’s ‘Unbroken Material Succession’”

Megan Arkenberg, University of California, Davis

 

“‘So unlike the normal lunatic’: Cycles of Insanity and the Dual Brain in Dracula

Nicole Savage, Stony Brook University

 

“The Search for a transcendent madness: A journey in brief across Les Bulletins de la Société de Psychologie Physiologique (1885-1887)”

Courtenay Raia, The Colburn School

 

“Serial and Vaulting Thought in Victorian Philosophies of Mind”

Rachel Kravetz, Carnegie Mellon University

 

4B        Form and Reform I—Cycles, Friday 3:30-4:45

Panel Sponsored by the Dickens Project

Moderator: John Jordan, University of California, Santa Cruz

 

“From the Canon to the Curriculum: Educational Reform and the Study of Poetry in American Schools”

Michael Cohen, University of California, Los Angeles

 

“‘The Individual Dies’: Reform and the Roman-à-Clef

Ruth McAdams, Skidmore College

 

“New Women’s Formative Cycles”

Irena Yamboliev, Stanford University

 

4C        Pastoral Cycles and Stasis, Friday 3:30-4:45

Moderator:

 

“Pastoral Tenure, Temporal Experience, and the Parish Novel”

Jessica Ling, University of California, Berkeley

 

“‘Untouched by Time’: Pastoral Lyricism in Gaskell’s Ruth

Sungmey Lee, Johns Hopkins University

 

“(Super)Natural Rhythms in Olive Schreiner’s The Story of an African Farm (1883)”

Michael Chambers, Indiana University

 

“Roger Fenton's Stereoscopic Lancashire Landscapes: A New Pastoral Narrative for the Industrial Revolution"

Frank Emmett, Independent Scholar

 

4D       Mapping and Re-Forming Canons, Print and Digital, Friday 3:30-4:45

Moderator:

 

“Adjusting the Canon, Serially: John Ruskin, Alice Meynell, and ‘The Two Boyhoods’”

Beth Newman, Southern Methodist University

 

Reading Like a Victorian: Seriality’s Challenge to Textual Borders”

Colleen Morrissey, Ohio State University

 

“Gypsy Car(men)tography: Mapping Mérimée”

Rosemary Peters-Hill and Claire LaGrone, Louisiana State University

 

4E        A Series of Furniture: Mediating Objects in Victorian Space, Friday 3:30-4:45

Moderator: Elizabeth Alderman

 

“Recurrent Classroom Topographies: the Estrade and Desk in Villette

Susan Taylor, University of Colorado

 

“‘The Narrow Counter on which the Human Lot Was Cast’: The Telegraph Counter as Mediating Agent”

Susan Shelangoskie, Lourdes University,

 

“‘It was of unpainted deal, plain, strong, and scrupulously clean’: The Victorian Autopsy Table and Tabulating England’s Health”

Rebecca May, Duquesne University

 

4F        Antebellum Cultures, Cycling and Recycling, Friday 3:30-4:45

Moderator:

 

“Unsettling Whiteness: Black Disguises and Racial Liminality in Antebellum Serial Fiction”

Timothy W. Helwig, Western Illinois University

 

“Women Writing the Civil War: The United States Sanitary Commission Circulars”

Kirsten Paine, University of Pittsburgh

 

“Quitting Time: The Afterlife of Slavery and the Temporality of Indenture”

Hilary Emmett, University of East Anglia

 

4:45-5:15         Break; Cash bar (Ballroom)

 

5:15-6:45         Keynote (Ballroom)

Welcome and Introduction:

 

Keynote Talks:

Shelley Fisher Fishkin: “Listening to Silence, Seeing Absence: The Challenge of Reconstructing Chinese Railroad Workers’ Lives”

 

Barbara Voss: “Material Traces, Transnational Spaces: The Archaeology of Chinese Railroad Workers in China and the United States”

 

6:45-7:45         Reception (Ballroom)

 

8:00-10:00       Dinner Groups by advanced sign-up

 

10:00               Grad Student Mixer (Odd Job, 1337 Mission St.)

 

7:30-4:30     Registration (Ballroom Foyer)

 

7:30-8:30     Continental Breakfast (Ballroom) Coffee and tea all day (Ballroom)

 

8:30-9:45     Saturday, 3/3     Session 5

 

5A        Nineteenth-Century Remix: Novel Pedagogies at the Present Time, Saturday 8:30-9:45

Moderator:

 

“Novels on Trial: Teaching Fiction, Performance, and the Law”

Sumangala Bhattacharya, Pitzer College

 

“Fanny, Jane & Pip: Inhabiting Ecology in the 19th-Century Novel”

Barri J. Gold, Muhlenberg College

 

“Jane Austen and Millennial Students: A Hybrid Approach”

Katarina Gephardt, Kennesaw State University

 

“‘Life throbbed, and pulsed, and thrust itself forth’: Facilitating Professional Growth through Victorian Garden Metaphors”

Leeann Hunter, Washington State University

 

5B        Series, Algorithms, Maths, Saturday 8:30-9:45

Moderator:

 

“Ada Lovelace’s Time Critique”

Roger Whitson, Washington State University

 

“Lewis Carroll’s Alice Books and the Ones and Twos of Femininity”

Ronjaunee Chatterjee, Concordia University

 

“Ascending Dimensions and Eugenicist Dreams in Flatland

Anna Neill, University of Kansas

 

5C        Trains and/of Thought, Saturday 8:30-9:45

Moderator:

 

“Trains and Brains: Rerouting the New Woman in Richard Marsh’s The Beetle

Rebecca Sheppard, University of British Columbia

 

“Progress from Trauma: Imperial Space and the Train Wreck in Richard Marsh’s The Beetle

Austin Lim, San Francisco State University

 

“‘A Series of Interesting Experiments’: Testing Inventors in Mechanics Magazine

Kat Powell, University of Tennessee

 

“The Sound Crack in Emile Zola's The Human Beast

Aimée Boutin, Florida State University

 

5D       Panoramas, Saturday 8:30-9:45

Moderator:

 

“The Experience of Instantaneity in Jean Lorrain’s ‘Une Femme par jour’”

Alexandre Burin, Durham University

 

“Transatlantic Panoramas: A Nineteenth-Century Technology of Transnationalism”

Justin Tackett, Stanford University

 

“‘Shifting’ the Abolitionist Panorama: Panoramic Style in Pauline Hopkins’s Winona

Lisa McGunigal, Pennsylvania State University

 

“George Eliot’s Compact Panorama”

Katherine Voyles, University of Washington, Bothell

 

5E        Textual Parts, Saturday 8:30-9:45

Moderator:

 

“Victorian Sonnet Cycles and the Serial Novel: Articulations of Desire Across Form”

Sarah E. Kersh, Dickinson College

 

“Relishing the Whole: The Lost World of Sherlock Holmes Novels”

Caroline Reitz, John Jay College, CUNY Graduate Center

 

“Dark Histories: Dickens, Illustration and Narrating the Past”

Oishani Sengupta, University of Rochester

 

“Answers to Correspondents: Filling the Endpapers in the Serial Version of Henry Mayhew’s London Labour and the London Poor

Thomas Prasch, Washburn University

 

5F        Recovered/Rewriting History, Saturday 8:30-9:45

Moderator:

 

“Serial Killings: Histories of Violence in Roger Fenton’s Crimean Photography”

Richard Stein, University of Oregon

 

“‘Legendary Mist’: Serial History in the Atmosphere of The House of the Seven Gables

Sophia Bamert, University of California, Davis

 

“Gerard Manley Hopkins and the Matter of Wales: A Series of Letters on Work Suspended”

Thomas Berenato, University of Virginia

 

“Narrative Transitions and Interruptions: Quotation Marks and the Two Narrators of Wuthering Heights

Alexandra Valint, The University of Southern Mississippi

 

10:00-11:15     Saturday, 3/3     Session 6

 

6A        Ecological Temporalities 2 (Cycles, Interruptions, Delays), Saturday 10:00-11:15

Moderator: Jen Hill, University of Nevada, Reno

 

“‘Everything Moves in a Circle’: Recycling, Cyclical Time, and Stillstellung (Zero-Hour) in Henry Mayhew’s Ecological Writing”

Barbara Leckie, Carleton University

 

“Ripeness and Blight: Suspended Cyclicality in Christina Rossetti”

Ashley Miller, Albion College

 

“Seed-Time: Fellowship, Futurity and Sex at the fin-de-siècle

Kate Thomas, Bryn Mawr College

 

6B        Calendars, Saturday 10:00-11:15

Moderator:

 

“Hands of Time: Forming Temporalities in Tennyson’s In Memoriam A.H.H.

Sean Mier, Indiana University

 

“The Not-So/Christian Year: Minstrelsy and the Medieval Calendar in The Christian Year and Sordello

Clare A. Simmons, The Ohio State University

 

“John Clare and the Anti-Mythological Calendar”

Jesse Nathan, Stanford University

 

“Living Calendars: Romantic Ecology and Sonic Time”

Michael Nicholson, McGill University

 

6C        Photography and Development, Saturday 10:00-11:15

Moderator: Alexandra Wettlaufer, University of Texas at Austin

 

“Nadar’s ‘Hermaphrodite’ Series and the Bioethics of Intersex Photography”

Anne Linton, San Francisco State University

 

“Compositional and Conceptual Sequences in Julia Margaret Cameron’s Photography”

Laura Wallace, Guttman Community College, CUNY

 

“Staging Hysteria: The On/scenity of Charcot’s Photographic Series”

Jiwon Min, Louisiana State University

 

6D       Queer Time, Saturday 10:00-11:15

Moderator: Pearl Chaozon Bauer, Notre Dame de Namur University

 

“‘Our Little Ménage’: Rethinking Disability and Queer Time in John Halifax, Gentleman

Derek Bedenbaugh, University of South Carolina

 

“‘Honorable Freedom’: Female Subjectivity and Queer Temporality in Christina Rossetti’s Monna Innominata

Jessie Fussell, San José State University

 

“Monstrous Forms: Evolution and Queer Time in The Picture of Dorian Gray”

Emily Lyons, University of Arizona

 

6E        Review Periodicals and Politics, Saturday 10:00-11:15

Moderator:

 

“‘Creative Revolution’: De Quincey’s Chinese Temporalities”

Lillian Lu, University of California, Los Angeles

 

“Carlyle, Ebenezer Elliott's Corn-Law Rhymes, and the Reform Bill of 1832”

Chris Vanden Bossche, University of Notre Dame

 

“Corpus Resartus: an Anatomy of Sartor’s Textual Form”

Caitlin Crandell, Princeton University

 

“Foreignness in the Foreign Quarterly Review: A Case Study

Krithika Vachali, Cornell University

 

6F        Exemplary Imperilment: Spectacular Vulnerability and Socially Constitutive Disorders, Saturday 10:00-11:15

Moderator:

 

“Samson Occom's Spectacular Smallpox”

Bethany Schneider, Bryn Mawr College

 

“Scarcity, Surplus, Riot, Police”

Sal Nicolazzo, University of California, San Diego

 

“Why We Can’t Have Nice Things: Nineteenth-Century Origins of Scarcity as Social Condition”

Scott R. MacKenzie, University of British Columbia

 

11:30-12:45      Keynote (Ballroom)

                        Welcome and Introduction: Beverly Voloshin

                        Keynote Talk:

Catherine Gallagher:A Tale of Two Cities, or The History of Revenge”

 

12:45-2:00       Banquet Lunch (Ballroom)

 

2:00-3:15     Saturday, 3/3     Session 7

 

7A        Form and Reform II—Suspensions, Saturday 2:00-3:15

Panel Sponsored by the Dickens Project

Moderator: Jesse Cordes Selbin, University of California, Berkeley

 

“Is David Copperfield a Chartist novel?”

John Jordan, University of California, Santa Cruz

 

“The Form of the Visit, the Form of the Tract”

Sara Maurer, University of Notre Dame

 

“Tennyson’s ‘Charge’ and the Chaos of Refrain”

Cornelia Pearsall, Smith College

 

7B        Intimate Ecologies, Saturday 2:00-3:15

Moderator: Lynn Wardley, San Francisco State University

 

“Queer Habitats”

Kathleen Frederickson, University of California, Davis

 

“Heath versus Hearth: Intimate Ecologies and Scalar Disruption in Wuthering Heights

Deanna K. Kreisel, University of British Columbia

 

“Pulpy Fiction”

Ella Mershon, University of Wisconsin-Madison

 

“The Typical and the Reciprocal: Intimate Ecologies in Nineteenth-Century Literature and Science”

Jeanette Samyn, Rutgers University

 

7C        Magazines, Paratext, Editing: Fixing & Unfixing, Friday 10:00-11:15

Moderator:

 

Bleak House, ‘The Bleak House Advertiser,’ and Individuality in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction”

Peter J. Capuano, University of Nebraska

 

“Chronology, Technology, and the Vengeance of the Up-to-Date in Dracula

Ana Raquel Rojas, University of San Francisco

 

The Fixed Period: Dystopia/Utopia Serialized”

Jessica Valdez, University of Hong Kong

 

“Intertextual Editing as Sensation Plot: Domesticating the Gothic in All the Year Round and Wilkie Collins’s No Name

Brittany Roberts, Broward College

 

7D       Scopes and Optics, Saturday 2:00-3:15

Moderator: Sara Hackenberg, San Francisco State University

 

“‘The light of my wretched prevision’: Optical Illusion Technologies, Visual Deception, and the Supernatural in George Eliot’s ‘The Lifted Veil’”

Margaret Inman, University of British Columbia

 

“Carleton Watkins and the Stereoscopic Sublime”

Bruce Graver, Providence College

 

“Still Pictures: The Serial Image as Special Effect in Victorian Magic Lantern Shows”

Shalyn Claggett, Mississippi State University

 

“Celestial Cycles and Cometary Photography”

Anne Sullivan, University of California, Riverside

 

7E        Politics and/of Illustration, Saturday 2:00-3:15

Moderator:

 

“Suicide and the Serial: Robert Seymour, Charles Dickens, and the Reinvention of the Illustrated Serial”

Catherine Golden, Skidmore College

 

“Illustrated Periodicals / 19th C Visual Culture: Domestic Constructions of the Chinese and the Role They Played in Exclusion Policy”

Anna Eng, University of California, San Diego

 

"Snoring for the Million: Pickwick and the Parliamentary Papers"

Carolyn Berman, The New School

 

“Series and debate within French caricature: The depiction of the Chinese delegation’s visit to the 1867 World’s Fair”

Russell Stephens, University of British Columbia

 

7F        Spatializing Time and History, Saturday 2:00-3:15

Moderator:

 

“The ‘arrest of everything’: Traumatized Space and Suspended Time in Great Expectations and Little Dorrit

Trish Bredar, University of Notre Dame

 

“Spatial Retention in the Palliser Novels”

Nathan Wainstein, Stanford University

 

“Eadweard Muybridge’s Colonial Seriality photography”

Robert D. Aguirre, Wayne State University

 

“‘Destined to go backwards and forwards’: Form and Time in Thackeray’s Vanity Fair

Alexander Creighton, Harvard University

 

3:30-4:45     Saturday, 3/3     Session 8: Special Roundtable Session

 

8a: Roundtable Panel: “How Seriality Matters”

Organizer and Moderator: Sebastian Lecourt, University of Houston, winner of the 2017 INCS essay prize

Panelists:

Title TBA

Susan Bernstein, Boston University

 

“Suspenseful Character: Femme Fatales in The Lifted Veil and The Necromancer

Erica Haugtvedt, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

 

“Where is seriality in Nineteenth-Century Print? The Case of Amy Levy”

Linda Hughes, Texas Christian University

 

“Reading in the Serial Moment”

Robyn Warhol, Ohio State University

 

“Contingencies of Serialization and the Victorian ‘Sketch’ Genre”

Christine Woody, University of Pennsylvania

 

8B: Roundtable Panel: “Emily Brontë’s Bicentenary”

Organizer and Moderator: Deborah Denenholz Morse, College of William & Mary

Panelists:

“Let the Body Go: Magic, Irishness, and Ecstasy in Emily Brontë’s Poetry

Lydia Brown, University of Virginia

 

“Emily Brontë at 200”

Deborah Denenholz Morse, College of William and Mary

 

Ttile TBA

Judith Pike, Salisbury University

 

 

Title TBA

Amber Pouliot, Harlaxton College

 

“The Last Bluebell: Anthropocenic Mourning and Rebirth in the Brontës’ Flower Imagery”

Shawna Ross, Texas A&M University

 

8C: Roundtable Panel: “2018 Bicentenaries: Austen, Frankenstein, Marx”

Organizer Sara Hackenberg; Moderator: Renee Fox

Panelists:

“‘Well grubbed up, old mole!’: Marx turns 200”

Mark Allison, Ohio Wesleyan University

 

“Serial ‘Self-Expansion’: Capital, Marx, Rockefeller”

Howard Horwitz, University of Utah

 

“Romance, Rebirth, Recycle: Frankenstein and the Horror of Seriality”

Ellen Peel, San Francisco State University

 

Title TBA

Kate Faber Oestreich, Coastal Carolina University

 

Title TBA

Arnold Anthony Schmidt, California State University, Stanislaus

 

5:00-6:15     Saturday, 3/3     Session 9

 

9A        Cycles of Adaptation: Making and Remaking Victorian Theater, Saturday 5:00-6:15

Moderator:

 

“Mayhew Minstrelized: London Labour and the London Poor as Tom Show”

Taryn Hakala, University of California, Merced

 

“When Boucicault was ‘Boucicaulted’: The Octoroon, Photography, and Cycles of Adaptation”

Daniel A. Novak, University of Mississippi

 

“‘Desdemona’s Little Black Boy’: Representing Othello’s Blackness on the Victorian Stage”

Kirsten Andersen, University of Virginia

 

“Melodrama and the Modern Musical”

Sharon Aronofsky Weltman, Louisiana State University

 

9B        Serial Forms and Children, Saturday 5:00-6:15

Moderator:

 

“Sketching Childhood: The Transitory Instant in Francisco Antonio Cano’s 1895 Baby Book”

Verónica Uribe, Universidad de los Andes

 

“Series of Adaptations for Children: Autonomous Reading and Play in One-Syllable Books and Paper Doll Shape Books”

Rachel Maley, University of Pittsburgh

 

“From Series to Sequence in Nineteenth-Century Kindergarten Literature”

Liora Connor, Princeton University

 

“Serial Childhood: Magazines for Children in Nineteenth-Century France”

Sarah Curtis, San Francisco State University

 

9C        Tourism, Saturday 5:00-6:15

Moderator:

 

“Astral Cycles and Energetic Suspensions: Women Travelers and the Esoteric Arts”

Narin Hassan, Georgia Institute of Technology

 

“Monumental Series: The Past as Collection and Itinerary in Early 19th-Century France”

Alexandre Bonafos, University of South Carolina

 

“Seriality, Science, and Aesthetics in Early 19th Century Alpine Tourism”

Johann Reusch, University of Washington, Tacoma

 

“Murray Editions and Ruskin’s Revisions”

Alexandra Milsom, Hostos Community College, CUNY

 

9D       Mapping Carceral Spaces and Cycles, Saturday 5:00-6:15

Moderator:

 

“Wheels within Wheels: English Prison Reform and the Treadmill Controversy, 1818-1835”

Neil Davie, Université Lumière Lyon 2

 

“Gentlemen in Prison: Suspension of the Normal Life Cycle”

Dorice Elliott, University of Kansas

 

“The Periodical Mapping of Carceral Spaces in 1840s’ New York”

Brigitte Bailey, University of New Hampshire

 

“Dickensian Seriality and Government Reform; or, the Local State’s Progress”

Michael Martel, University of California, Davis

 

9E        Serial Marketing, Saturday 5:00-6:15

Moderator:

 

“Reading for Beauty: Bell’s Court and Fashionable Magazine

Michele Robinson, University of North Carolina

 

“Visual Branding in the Successful 1890s Magazine”

Pamela Gerrish Nunn, Independent Scholar

 

“Product Placement Serials”

Maria Damkjær, University of Copenhagen   

 

“Bazaar Discourse: Parody and Self-Critique in the Serial Publications of Fundraising Fairs”

Leslee Thorne-Murphy, Brigham Young University

 

9F        Serialized Stasis, Saturday 5:00-6:15

Moderator:

 

“Stammering: On Poetry’s Impending Speech”

Daniel Hoffmann, University of California, Berkeley

 

“The Seriality of Stasis: Reading the Poetic Rhythms of W.E. Henley’s ‘In Hospital’”

Ashley Nadeau, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

 

“‘I’m weary, I’m weary’: The Mechanics of Impersonality in Letitia Landon and Alfred Tennyson”

Beatrice Sanford Russell, University of Southern California

 

“Diurnal Time in Emily Brontë’s Early Poetry”

Nicole Lobdell, DePauw University

 

6:15-6:45         Break; Cash bar (Ballroom)

 

6:45-8:00         Plenary Performance & Lecture (Ballroom)

                        Welcome and Introduction:

Alexander String Quartet: “Beethoven’s String Quartet Cycle: A Musical Diary for Posterity”

Zakarias Grafilo, violin 1

Frederick Lifsitz, violin 2

Paul Yarbrough, viola

Sandy Wilson, cello

 

8:00-8:45         Reception (Ballroom)

 

10:00               Grad Student Mixer (Whitechapel Bar, 600 Polk St.)

 

8:00-11:00       Registration (Ballroom Foyer)

 

7:30-8:30         Continental Breakfast (Ballroom); Coffee and tea all morning (Ballroom)

 

8:30-9:45     Sunday, 3/4     Session 10

 

10A       Pulping, Composting, Transplanting, Sunday 8:30-9:45

Moderator:

 

“Composting the Blood of Martyrs: Whitman’s Transatlantic Response to 1848”

Ryan McWilliams, University of California, Berkeley

 

“Zola’s Carboniferous Revolution”

Natalie Deam, Stanford University

 

“Serial Narrative as Buying Time: Scarcity, Flow, Future”

Darin Graber, University of Colorado, Boulder

 

“Ecologies of Settler Colonialism in Miles Franklin’s Novels”

Rebecca Richardson, Stanford University

 

10B      Historical Suspension, Sunday 8:30-9:45

Moderator:

 

“J.M.W. Turner, Unhistorically Considered”

Natalie Prizel, Bard College

 

“All Streets in Time are Visited: Caillebotte, Seriality, and the Painted Streets of Paris”

Benjamin Harvey, Mississippi State University

 

“The New Gallery ‘National History’ Series and the 1891 Victorian Exhibition”

Kelly J. Mays, University of Nevada   

 

“Untiming Arab-European Literary Comparatism in the Long Nineteenth Century”

Shaden M. Tageldin, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

 

10C       Romance Revolved & Reworked, Sunday 8:30-9:45

Moderator:

 

“‘Love to Love’: The Paradox of the Female Amatory Sonnet Sequence in Christina Rossetti’s ‘Monna Innominata’”

Francesca Colonnese, San Francisco State University

 

“Episode and Epoch: Forms of Race and Late Victorian Romance in Haggard and Du Bois”

Mimi Winick, Virginia Commonwealth University

 

“Mark Twain’s Don Quixote

Scott Riley, University of California, Santa Cruz

 

10D      Reproduction, Sunday 8:30-9:45

Moderator:

 

“Serial Birthing: Female Automata and Androids in the Fiction of the Long Nineteenth Century”

Wendy Nielsen, Montclair State University

 

“Menstruation, Monsters, and Moon Cycles: Examining the Case of the Femme Fatale Vampire in Sheridan Le Fanu’s Carmilla

Taylor Lecours, University of British Columbia

 

“Bloody Hell: Menstrual Economies and Production Lines in Herman Melville’s ‘The Paradise of Bachelors and the Tartarus of Maids’”

Anna MacDonald, University of British Columbia

 

“Homuncular Form in Goethe’s Faust”

Hannah Walser, Harvard Society of Fellows

 

10E      Ethics and Economics, Sunday 8:30-9:45

Moderator:

 

“Cycles of Liberalism: Adam Smith, Charlotte Brontë, Wendy Brown”

Michael Lewis, Washington and Jefferson College

 

“Walter Pater’s Self-Culture as a Serial Discipline”

Sean Hughes, Rutgers University

 

“Marx and the Necessity of Creative Imagination in Political Action”

Alexander Otruba, San Francisco State University  

 

“A Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow: Victorian Utopian Fiction and Polanyi’s Great Transformation”

Alex Donovan Cole, and Eliza Urban, Louisiana State University

 

10:00-11:15     Sunday, 3/3     Session 11

 

11A       Suspended Histories, Sunday 10:00-11:55

Moderator:

 

“Breaking the Biographical Cycle: Stendhal’s Non-Serial ‘Lives’ of Great Men”

Antoine Guibal, Hampden-Sydney College

 

“Narrative Suspension as Formal Exploration: Mathilda’s Infinite Loop”

Laura Strout, University of Michigan

 

“Out of Context: Eternal Recurrence and the Infinitude of a Moment”

Edward S. Cutler, Brigham Young University

 

“Suspended Revolution: 1848 in Flaubert’s L’Éducation sentimentale”

Divya Menon, Stony Brook University

 

11B       Bohemian and Avant Garde Circles, Sunday 10:00-11:15

Moderator:

 

“The Constellation of Sappho: Texts, Translation and Sexuality”

Rebekkah Dilts, University of California, Santa Cruz

 

“Counted Pulses: Time and Space in Pre-Raphaelite Poetry”

Imogen Forbes-Macphail, University of California, Berkeley

 

“Choreographing Cyclicality: Loie Fuller, Speculative Feminist Aesthetics, and Posthuman Embodiment”

Lara Karpenko, Carroll University

 

L’Hydropathe: Serializing Bohemian Life in fin-de-siècle Paris”

Michael Wilson, University of Texas-Dallas

 

11C       American Renaissance; Global Currents, Sunday 10:00-11:15

Moderator:

 

“Colonial Geographies, Repetition, and Invisible Ink in Edgar Allan Poe’s ‘The Gold Bug’”

Daniel Diez Couch, United States Air Force Academy

 

“Conflicting Corrientes: Non-arriving Latinx Currents in Melville’s 1855 Benito Cereno

Jose Alfaro, University of California, Riverside

 

“How is one to take Melville? Riddling Rhetorics and Serial Criminality in Melville’s The Confidence Man

Mika Court, San Francisco State University

 

“Mummy Wheat, Suspended Animation, and the Threat of Deep Time in Alcott’s ‘Lost in the Pyramids’”

Charles Martin, University of Central Missouri

 

11D      Childhood, Laws, Outlaws, Sunday 10:00-11:15

Moderator:

 

“Childhood and Race Memory: Thoreau’s Epoch Analogy in Walden”

Vince Fitzgerald, Notre Dame de Namur University

 

“The Other Yellow Kid and Their Twins: R. F. Outcault and George Luks’s Hogan’s Alley

Jean Lee Cole, Loyola University, Maryland

 

“Helen Keller and The Writer as Serial Reteller”

Leila Easa, San Francisco State University

 

11E       Colonial and Imperial Cycles and Suspensions, Sunday 10:00-11:15

Moderator:

 

“Setting the Stage: A Dubious Record of the 19th-century Eugenics and German Colonialism”

Volker Langbehn, San Francisco State University

 

“Suspending the Law: On Settlers Who Torture in Colonial Fiction”

Katherine Anderson, University of California, Davis

 

“News and Conquest, Foreign and Domestic: Information Invasions in Thomas Hardy’s The Trumpet-Major

Kate Nesbit, University of Iowa

 

“Many Shames in One: Robert Louis Stevenson’s ‘The Beach at Falesá’”

Jacqueline Dillion, Pepperdine University

 

11F       Seriality and Stages, Sunday 10:00-11:15

Moderator:

 

Title TBA

Andrew Vorder Bruegge, Winthrop University

 

“T. P. Cooke & the Seriality of Victorian Melodramatic Acting”

Arnold Anthony Schmidt, California State University, Stanislaus

 

“Serial Shakespeare: Plotting Performance History in Spectator Narratives”

Lauren Eriks Cline, University of Michigan

 

“A Series of Christmases But Never Any Christ: Dickens’s Secular Christmas Carol”

Laura Fasick, Minnesota State University Moorhead

 

 

11:30-12:45     Sunday, 3/3     Session 12

 

12A       Undergraduate Panel, Title TBA, Sunday 11:30-12:45

Moderator:

 

12B      Seriality Across the Americas, Sunday 11:30-12:45

Moderator:

 

“The Power of Images and Criollo Man in Nineteenth-Century Periodical Publications in Austral America”

Julio Paredes, Michigan State University

 

“In Search of our Mother’s Narratives: Cyclical Retelling of History in Julia Alvarez’s In The Name of Salomé”

Raghda Eldessouky, San Francisco State University

 

“Idleness is the Mother of all Vices: Domestic Economy, Metric Time, and the Multiplication of Housework in fin-de-siècle Latin America”

Patricia Arroyo Calderón, University of California, Los Angeles

 

“Dickens, Pirates, and the Purse: Double-Edged Economic Colonialism in Central America”

Jacob Nielsen, Brigham Young University

 

12C       Gothic Boundaries, Sunday 11:30-12:45

Moderator:

 

“The Erotics of Suspension: Tying Up c19 Spirit Mediums”

Miranda Steege, University of California, Riverside

 

“Serial Memos: Nineteenth-Century Gothic Repetition Compulsion as Anamnetic Psychological Device”

Garrett Jeter, University of Arkansas

 

12D      Repetition and Reinvention, Sunday 11:30-12:45

Moderator:

 

“Repetition Compulsion: Serial Coarseness in the Work of the Brontës”

Melissa Jenkins, Wake Forest University

 

“What’s in a Name? (Re)Iterations of Sand in Balzac and Flaubert”

Sarah Le Pichon, University of Texas at Austin

 

“Autobiographical Serials, Musical Cycles: Repetition and Return in the Works of Berlioz”

Dane Stalcup, Wagner College

 

“Against Continuity: Jane Austen’s Biographers”

Lise Gaston, University of California, Berkeley

 

12E      In and Out of Time, Sunday 11:30-12:45

Moderator:

 

“Mutable Abhumans: Bodies Out of Time in Of One Blood and She

Jessica Krzeminski, University of California, Davis

 

“Synchronic and Diachronic Narratives and the Global China Trade in Eight Cousins

Martha Sledge, Marymount Manhattan College  

 

“A Series of the Dead: Repetitions in A.C. Swinburne’s “The Leper””

Ruixue Zhang, University of Arizona

 

Title TBA

Sean Connelly, San Francisco State University

 

12F       Realism, Modernism, Seriality , Sunday 11:30-12:45

Moderator:

 

“‘Dead men rise up never’: Swinburne’s Persephone Cycle and the Christian Afterlife”

Jennifer Rabedeau, Cornell University

 

“Henry James and the Aesthetics of Detection”

Lech Harris, Rutgers University

 

“Whitman and Seriality”

Nicholas Joseph, University of California, Irvine