2018 Undergraduate Research, Scholarship and Creative Activities Showcase

The second annual showcase of Undergraduate Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity will be held on Wednesday, May 9th at the Seven Hills Conference Center from 10AM-4PM, with a reception from 4PM-5PM. Students from across the LCA will be participating in presentations, poster sessions, performances, and film screenings. Snacks and refreshments will be served during the showcase, followed by a cake reception after the prize distribution at 4:30PM. All are welcome!

In addition to prizes for the best projects in different genres, there will be an iPad raffle giveaway, along with other prizes, generously provided by Craftsman and Wolf, A Runner's Mind, and Crowded Fire Theater.

Organized by the Committee for Undergraduate Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity:

Mindi Golden (Communication Studies)
Laura Lisy-Wagner (History)
Francis Neely (Political Science)
Celine Parreñas Shimizu (Cinema)
Gitanjali Shahani (English)
Joshua Singer (School of Design)
Justin Tiwald (Philosophy)
Laura Wayth (Theater and Dance)
Michael Scott (Office of Research and Sponsored Programs)
Amy M Skonieczny (International Relations)
Troi Carleton (Associate Dean of the College for Liberal & Creative Arts)

Sponsored by the LCA and the DUEAP

Thanks to our generous donors from
Craftsman and Wolf
A Runner's Mind
Crowded Fire Theater

Schedule

Presentations

Mt. Davidson/Twin Peaks Room:

  • 10:00–10:30 English Language and Literature: Literary Food Studies Part I (Gitanjali Shahani)
    Student presenters: Andrew Selevos, The Recipe: Fuel v. Experience, Cielo Garibay, Beggars Can be Choosers, Sandra Cho, Novelty Foods, Madison Lynn Otis, Addiction: Relieving Stress in the Restaurant Industry.
     
  • 10:30–12:00 English Language and Literature: Research in Linguistics (Anastasia Smirnova)
    Student presenters: Nathaniel Burke, Hayden Kellam, Arielle Olszer, Luke Dreyer, Maxwell Goodwin, Michael Chatusripitak, Sanghun Namgung, Klarissa Carr, Stephanee Whiteley, Adriana Rodriguez, Stephanie Ibarra, Hamish Adamson, Emily Downey, Johnathon Park, Olivia Vallejo, Jasmine Rivero, Skyler Ilenstein, Maxwell Goodwin.
     
  • 12:00–1:00 English Language and Literature: Linguistic Field Methods (Jenny Lederer)
    Student presenters: Alexander Lenarsky, Sanghun (Joey) Namgung.
     
  • 1:00–2:00 International Relations:  Senior Thesis (Amy Skonieczny)
    Student presenters: Alia Boynton, Maham Kahn, Haly Mount, Alesha Sohler.

    History (Dawn Mabalon)
    Student presenter: Alesha Sohler, Domestic Social Change and Development in the Second World War on the American Homefront.
     

  • 2:00–3:00 Philosophy: Exploring the Canon: Roundtable on Non-Canonical Philosophers of 16th - 18th centuries (Alice Sowaal)
    Student presenters: Caleb Krywenko, Gabriela Monroy, Alena Chavez, Jasmine Chairez, Thomas Cummings, Jorge Suarez, Kathleen Collins, Issa Farajaje.
     
  • 3:00–4:00 Political Science: Applied Survey Research in Political Science--Bay Area Research Initiative: Surveys of Student and Bay Area Residents (Marcela Garcia Castanon)
    Student presenters: Amanda Amaro, Alyssa Ching, Esvin Diaz Bringuez, Camden Foster, Mugdha Kulkarni, Jacob Morpeth, Anthony Nguyen, and Swetha Pottam.
     

Russian/Telegraph Hill Room:

  • 10:00–10:30 Anthropology and Environmental Communication
    Communication Studies (Nico Peck)
    Student presenters: Patrick Machel, Kirby Patterson, Maritoni Dumagsa Elep, Rhetorical Analysis of a Cultural Artifact.

    Anthropology (Christopher Stawski)
    Student presenter: Aaron Conner, (Un)equal Identities: Intersectionality and Queer Women of Color.
     

  • 10:30–12:00 Liberal Studies: Senior Seminar Interdisciplinary Research Proposal Presentations (Tanya Augsburg)
    Imani Muhammad, Creating a Protagonist for Children of Incarcerated Parents‑ A Children’s Book Proposal for Children with Incarcerated Parents; Rachel Byerley, An Interdisciplinary Approach to Inclusive Education: The Importance within Elementary School Classrooms‑A Pilot Workshop Proposal for Teachers; Lionel Hill, Corporal Punishment: From Spankings to High School Dropout (A Failing Grade)—A Pilot Workshop Proposal for Parents; Crystal Kelly, Our Boys Need Air (Trapped in African American Stereotypes)—A Pilot Teacher Workshop Proposal; Rachael Pitman, Archaeology as a Teaching Tool: A Hands-On Approach to Teaching California History in Fourth-Grade Classrooms—A Grant Proposal; Andrew Schwartz, Sound Healing—A Hip Hop Pilot Workshop Proposal; Hermandeep Kaur, Mixed-Income Housing Developments‑A Graduate School Admissions Proposal; Rose Kitchel, The Influence of Soviet Occupation on the Sociolinguistic Properties of Belarusian‑A Graduate School Admissions Proposal; Nora Murcia, How Media Can Influence Islamophobia in Schools—A Pilot Teacher Workshop Proposal; Andrea Ochoa, Technology Integration in Classrooms—A Pilot Professional Development Workshop Proposal for Teachers; Amanda Tarwater, Toxic Masculinity in the Classroom—A Pilot Teacher Training Proposal.
     
  • 12:00–1:00 English Language and Literature: Poetical Scavenger - An Annotated Digital Miscellany of Eighteenth-Century Poems (Bill Christmas.)
    Student presenters: Laura Hannibal, Rachel Rosenthal, Nariman Ayesh, Kasside S. Escalante, Jessica Fuentes, Alejandra Pereda, Carrie Siskind, Katarina Wagner.
     
  • 1:00–1:50 - Race, Ethnicity, and Medicine: Anthropology, Forensics, and Film.
    Cinema (Celine Shimizu.)
    Student presenters: Indigo Waters, Nicholas Nguyen.

    Forensics (Teddy Albiniak.)
    Student presenter: Philip-Izac Evangelista Enguancho.

    Anthropology (Martha Lincoln.)
    Student presenter: Audrey Davis.
     

  • 1:50–2:00 Humanities: Images of Eroticism (Tanya Augsburg.)
    Student presenter: Davyana San Miguel, Eros.
     
  • 2:00–2:30 English Language and Literature: Postcolonial Literature and Global Cities (Kathleen De Guzman.)
    Student presenters: Regina Rhodes, Negritude in the French Caribbean Beginning in America’s Harlem and Cosmopolitanism in European Writing Tradition, Leann Christopherson, London’s Oppression through Economic Homogeneity and Equality in The Lonely Londoners.
     
  • 2:30–3:00 English Language and Literature: Victorian Literature (Summer Star.)
    Student presenters: Laura Hannibal, Half Sick of Shadows: The Mill on the Floss as a recycling of The Lady of Shalott, Rachel Rosenthal, From 'God’s Grandeur' to 'Carrion Comfort': A Dynamic Look at Gerard Manley Hopkins as Poet.
     
  • 3:00–4:00 English Language and Literature: Literary Food Studies Part II (Gitanjali Shahani.)
    Student presenters: Andrenne Harbin, Food Deserts & Commercial Groceries: Illusion of Plenty, Kalina Vitela, Food & Immigrant Identities, Priscilla Waterhouse, Being Authentic in America, Kaili Ferreira, Conventional vs. Vegan Diets, Octavio Montiel, Food and Diasporic Identities in a New Homeland, Randall Pedersen, Intimacy & Literary Kitchens, Aisha Rodriguez, Sit Like A Lady, Takumi Tomie, How to Colonize the World with French Crepes, Marivic Victoria, What makes Filipino Food Authentic?

Posters, Design Projects, and Visual Installations/Other

In the Foyer

  • 10:00–12:00 - Creative Writing: Transfer Magazine Booth (Dodie Bellamy.)
    Student presenters: Estrellita Ruiz, Aleesha Lange, Cori Amato Hartwig.
     
  • 12:30–1:00 Design: Senior Design Project (Miriam Sheiner)
    Student presenter: Victoria Martin, In the Room.
       
  • 1:00–1:30 Design: Toward a Quantified Self (Heidi Dunkelgod)
    Student presenters: Alex Little, Skateways; Jacob McAdam, Green Thumbs; Rudi Perez,
    Transform; James Watts, Shop Smart.
         
  • 1:30–2:30  Design: Senior Design Project (Heidi Dunkelgod)
    Student presenters: Darlene Albert, Deaf Awareness Campaign; Dominic Decarlo, Surveillance Self-Defense; Amena Elmashni, Ahead: An Augmented Reality Campus Orientation App; Jenyce Garay, Grey Matter: Therapeutic Gaming; Jacob McAdam, The Inverse Tarot; Caroline Nguyen, Adulting: A Podcast; Melony Perez, Confuso - Confused: Prompting Practice of First Languages; Oscar Rivas Rodriguez, G-Wiz: A Genetic Wizard Promoting Health and Wellness; Chris Schuler, An Editorial and Book Design Project.
     
  • 3:00–3:30 - Creative Writing:  Directed Writing (May-lee Chai.)
    Student presenter: Elizabeth Rosas, Corridos: Words and Images.
     
  • 3:30–4:00 - Women and Gender Studies: Senior Seminar Publication (Julietta Hua.)
    Student presenters: Shonnon Gutierrez, Rafael Samano.

Nob Hill Room

Screening and Performances:

  • 11:00–11:10 Cinema: Production Practice (Scott Boswell)
    Student presenter: King Yaw Soon, Something Carved and Real.
     
  • 11:10–11:30 Cinema (Celine Shimizu)
    Student presenter: Calvin Ferniza, Delany.
     
  • 11:30–11:50 Cinema (Elizabeth Ramirez Soto)
    Student presenter: Wyatt Irmen, Joe Barnett, Pieces of You.
     
  • 11:50–12:05 Cinema: Production Practice (Scott Boswell)
    Student presenter: Nicolas Jara, Guardian.
     
  • 12:05–12:15 Cinema (Aaron Kerner)
    Student presenter: Saida Edwards, LUX.
     
  • 12:15–12:30 Cinema (Jason Jakaitis)
    Student presenter: Raquel Ramirez, Salvación.
     
  • 12:30–1:30  Music: Short Film Music Showcase (Steve Horowitz)
     
  • 2:00–3:30 Humanities & Liberal Studies: Student Erotica 2018: Student Short Stories Inspired by HUM 390 (Tanya Augsburg)
    Student presenters: Clayton Ramos, Anthony Monk, Austin Miller.                                           
     
  • 3:30–3:45 English Language and Literature (Kathleen DeGuzman)
    "Global Cities" Stand-up comedy
    Student presenter: Andrea David.
     
  • 4:00–4:30 Music (Laura Wayth)
    The Singing Actor.

Poster Presentations:       

  • 10:00–11:00 Journalism: First Exposure: The San Francisco State University Spring 2018 Photojournalism Showcase (Kim Komenich)
    Student presenters: Sarabeth Maney, Emma-Sophie Ekelmans, Aleah Fajardo, Joel Angel Juarez, Janett Perez, David Rodriguez, Adelyna Tirado, Christian Utrrutia, Aya Yoshida Cristabell Fierros.
     
  • 10:00–11:00 English Language and Literature (Kathleen DeGuzman)
    Student presenters: Isiah Dale, Wounded Masculinity: A Diachronic Study of African-American Masculinity; Valeria De Santiago, Mary Seacole.
     
  • 10:00–11:00 History 315 (Laura Lisy-Wagner)
    Student presenters: Khaled Alkhazam, Khatera Amani, Youngsung Cho, Antonio Munguia, Noah Reiter, Jazmin Valdez Penado, Brief History of John Muir; Tan Bui, Daniel DaSilveira, Dominic DiMaio, Taylor France, Omar Kayed, Sheenal Sonia Lal, Stephen Hawking; Edgar Castellanos, Guadalupe Dominguez, Ryan Gabuyo, Marcus Mapua, Logan Murray, Ethan Redfield, Omar Tellez, Sierra Club; Heather Apgar, Ratna Lama, Jina Shin, Jens Thorgard, Anna Wark, The Wilderness Society; Astrid Contreras, Vanessa Giles, Terrence Ha, David Ignacio, Julian Marasigan, Jeff Quevedo, Rachel Carson; Austin Myers, Jonathan Nguyen, Hayley Smith, Nicholas Teahan, Thomas Turcol, Jerry Wong, Judi Bari: A Look into the Life of an Environmentalist at War.
     
  • 10:00–1:30 Theatre and Dance: Set Design for "Sucia" (John B Wilson)
    Student presenters: Jenny Cedillos, Sarah Moss
     
  • 10:00–4:00 English Language and Literature: Adolescent Social Worlds: A Multimedia Literary Inquiry (Jim Gilligan.)
    Student presenters: Kaili Nicole Ferreira, Madison Lynn Otis, Kayla Rodriguez, Tiffany Hsieh, Stanley Ho, Brielle Harrison
     
  • 11:00–1:00 Design: Advanced Topics: Fine Arts Building Wayfinding System (Joshua Singer.)
    Student presenters: Taylor Ballard, Crystal Choi, Nicolas Corona, Mellisa Herold, Jordin Kelsey, Brenda Lopez, Sonny Pham, AJ Plummer, Ina Quijano, Erica Rigney, Nicolas Wise.
    Design: Advanced Topics: Theatre & Dance 2018-19 season promotions (Joshua Singer.)
    Student presenters: Kristina Brandt, Ryan Butler, Maya Chastain, Hugh Dang, Marvin Esquivel, Alissa Maggard, Jacob McAdam, Ryan Robertson.
     
  • 12:00–12:50 Theatre and Dance (Jo Tomalin)
    Student presenters: Samuel Roscoe Calvin Ponder, Feldenkrais Method.
     
  • 12:00–1:00 Anthropology (Martha Lincoln)
    Student presenter: Aaron Conner, Food for Thought: The Exchanges of Capital in a San Francisco Food Pantry.
     
  • 12:00–1:00 Political Science (Francis Neely.)
    Student presenters: Alex Reyes, Searching for the Alienated Voter in Donald Trump’s Winning Coalition; Mugdha Kulkarni, High-Stakes Testing, Income, and Race: A Look at the Influence of College Admissions Tests on Income; Muqaddas Gorsi, Asian Americans’ Political Participation as Explained by Place of Study; Jacob Morpeth, Terrorism on the Rise: A Look into the Wealth and Geography of Nations.
     
  • 1:00–2:00 History (Laura Lisy-Wagner.)
    Student presenters: Victor Javier Aguilar and Madeline Bisbee, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies; Jazlyn Baiza, Clare Brennan, Ezra Roben, Ethan Seay, Henry Tran, Terra Vo, Train to Busan; Luis Caro, Alex Dolphin, Cade Kelly, Katey Morelli, Kynnedy Oden, Resident Evil; Tyler Jackson, Kylie Miller, Alexis Mitchell, Vimean Sam, Annabelle Stein, Scooby Doo on Zombie Island; Luke Amodeo, Reece Jones, David Kresge, World War Z and the Modern Health Epidemic; Will Bezerra, Vincent Broderick, Jacqueline Dever, Venjamin Zide, Paranorman.
     
  • 1:30–3:30 Theatre & Dance (Terry Boreo)
    Raisin in the Sun
    Student presenters: Erin Perry, Roberto Quinones, Samantha Sibrel.
     
  • 1:30–4:00 Theatre & Dance (Miriam Lewis, John B. Wilson)
    Student presenters: Sarah Moss, Jenny Cedillos.
     
  • 2:00–3:00 Music (Steve Horowitz)
    SFSU Sound and Music For Games showcase: Video Games.
    Student presenters: Greer McGettrick, The Music Maze (Original Music and Implementation); Forrest Balman, Mysterious Warehouse/Music Maze (Original Music, Sound Design and Implementation); Sean Thompson, Mysterious Warehouse/Breakout (Original Music, Sound Design and Implementation); Alan Gordon, Mysterious Warehouse (Original Music, Sound Design and Implementation).

    UCSC Video Game
    Force Break; Dash, Quazar; Journey into Memory.

    SFSU Games Co-Lab: Video Games
    Rock and Roll a Ball; World of Balance.
     

  • 2:00–3:00 English Language and Literature (Christy Shick)
    Sutro Review: SF State Journal for Undergraduate Composition
     
  • 2:00–3:00 Art: Figure Drawing (Libby Black)
    Student presenters: Liam Davis, Steven Corona, Sophia Ramos.
     
  • 2:30–4:00 English Language and Literature: Language in Context (Clare S. Sandy)
    Student presenters: Arielle Olzer, Are We Laughing Yet?: Face Threatening Humor and its Saving Face Strategies.
     
  • 2:30–4:00 Humanities & Liberal Studies: Making Comics/Advanced Making Comics/Comics & Culture (Nick Sousanis)
    Student presenters: Bersain Guitierrez, Yunha Kim, Sammie Kim, Jason Yurkovic, Anthony Trujillo, Sophia Wenzel, Kyleigh McPhillips, Max Rose, Kayla-Marie Sylverio, Jordan Acacio, Ghulam Shaikh, Mailee Vang, John Bucog.
     
  • 3:00–4:00 - Hist 313 (Laura Lisy-Wagner)
    Liana Bull, Aly Lardenoit, Selena Lobatto, Cheryl Partee, Alex Schoeps, Hailee Van Horn, Transgender Perception in the Western World; Matthew Adams, Claudia Aguilar, Jessa Lazo, Luciana Mosqueda, Marlen Rojas, Amber Rosas, Born This Way; Roxana Aames, Tyler Dahlgren, Veronica Lopez, Karla Miranda, Joc Penn, James Sheehan, William Smith, The Transition of Transgender; Alexa Alor, Lorenzo Martinez, Stephanie Martinez, Jerry Ochoa, Juliet Solis, Elisa Villanueva, Transphobia in the Medical Field; Miguel Astorga, Tristan Baker, Natalie Lam, Jeremy Rains, Cassidy Wittman, History of Gender Identity; Heather Brewer, Samantha Crepeau, Sophie Johnstone, Sophia Mengarelli, Emil Sjoestedt, Stephanie Valadez, Comparative History of Same-Sex Sexuality; Kelsey Bird, Gabriel Beck, Oliver Swede, Love Me Long Time.
     
  • 3:30–4:00 English Language and Literature (Christy Shick)
    First Year Students, Group Research Writing.

2017 Undergraduate Research, Scholarship and Creative Activities Showcase

Photo of showcase winners Eli Beutel and Amber Ulrich standing by their poster

Photo: Eli Beutel (left) and Amber Ulrich are on the student team that won in the Best in Genre, Poster, category. Photo by Hannah Anderson.

 

Lamps made of upcycled materials such as discarded VHS tapes and blank CDs, a new parking solution for San Francisco and historical research and analysis filled the Seven Hills Conference Center on May 11 for the College of Liberal & Creative Arts’ first-ever Undergraduate Research, Scholarship and Creative Activities Showcase.

More than 100 students from more than 10 programs participated in the event.

Award winners

  • Best Project, $1,000: Presentation on “Historiographic Metafiction” by Diego Gonzalez, Sierra Moreno, Emily Downey, Ceneca Jackson and Aisha Rodriguez
  • Faculty Sponsor, $500: Jim Gilligan, assistant professor of English Language and Literature
  • Second Place Award for Best Project, $500, and Best in Genre, Design, $200: “ParkIN: Solutions for San Francisco Parking,” Phi Nguyen
  • Best in Genre, Visual Installation, $200: “Women of Color” by Venus Cayabyab
  • Best in Genre, Poster, $200: “The Man, the Myth, the Rainbow Trout: Livingston Stone” by Eli Beutel, Michael Cheung, Olivia Coombs, Sabria Hassan, Amber Ulrich and Grant Vogenthaler

Judges included faculty members Tanya Augsburg, Bruce Avery, Kathleen DeGuzman, Trevor Getz, Teresa Pratt, Jacob Zellmer and Laura Wayth; Fellowships Office Executive Coordinator and Adviser Joy Viveros; and IDEO designer Diem Ho.

The Committee for Undergraduate Research, Scholarship and Creative Activity coordinated the event. The committee is comprised of faculty members Gitanjali G. Shahani (chair), Laura Lisy-Wagner, Jessica Mankus, Joshua Singer, Justin Tiwald and Wayth. The Office of Research and Sponsored Programs, Division of Undergraduate Education and Academic Planning and College of Liberal & Creative Arts sponsored the event.